Banned Books Week, Sept. 27-Oct. 3.
Durango Cowboy Poetry Gathering, Oct. 1-4, downtown Durango.
Here to Hear: Office Hour with Councilor Dick White, 11 a.m.-noon, City Hall North Conference Room, 949 E. 2nd Ave.
Temple Grandin – A Picnic to Celebrate Our Humane-ity, hosted by FLC Environmental Center, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Fort Lewis College.
Student Recital, 12:20 p.m., Roshong Recital Hall at Fort Lewis College.
“Doc Swords,” PTSD Social Club for Combat Veterans, 4-6 p.m., VFW, 1550 Main Ave.
Tierra Vida Farm Stand, 4-7 p.m., Three Springs Plaza. 764-6000.
18th annual Manhattan Short Film Festival, 4-7 p.m., Animas City Theatre, 128 E. College Drive; event also runs 7 p.m., Oct. 3, Sunflower Theatre in Cortez.
Free Movement Class, 4:30-5:30 p.m., Smiley Building Dance Room, 1309 E. 3rd Ave.
First Thursdays Art Walk, 5-7 p.m., downtown Durango.
Historic Photographs from 1913-25 by Fred Clark, exhibit opening, 5-7 p.m., on display throughout weekend, Toh-Atin Gallery, 145 W. 9th St. 749-5345
“Autumn Colorfest,” featuring jeweler Allison Farkas and paintings by Janet McHaley Burns, 5-7 p.m., Patrice DeLorenzo Fine Art Gallery, 1309 E. 3rd Ave., Suite 101. 799-8838.
“Our West Now” by William Matthews, opening reception, 5-7 p.m., exhibit runs thru Oct. 24, Durango Arts Center, 802 E. 2nd Ave.
Drop-in Tennis, after 5:30 p.m., Durango High School. 769-3772.
Family Reading Circles, 5:30 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 764-8013.
Geek Out with Trivia, 6 p.m., Powerhouse Science Center.
“Wolf Crossing” with Alissa Wolf and J.R. Cook, 6:30-9 p.m., Jean Pierre Bakery.
The Lone Bellow performs with special guest Anderson East, 7 p.m., Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College.
“Theatrically Speaking – The Fort Lewis College Fall Theatre Season,” Life-Long Learning Lecture Series, 7 p.m., Fort Lewis College Noble Hall, Room 130.


Homecoming Week, Fort Lewis College, Oct. 2-4.
Durango Earlybird Toastmasters, 7-8:30 a.m., Holiday Inn, 21636 HWY 160 West. 749-1741 or
Free education to those with prediabetes, 9-11 a.m., Medical Office Building at Mercy Regional Medical Center. 764-2720.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: 60s Alumni Reunion, 3 p.m., Elks Lodge.
Firkin Fridays featuring “Super Kriek” on tap, 3 p.m., Steamworks Brewing Co., 801 E. 2nd Ave. 259-9200.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: Sheri Rochford-Figgs Gathering, 3:30 p.m., Durango Train Museum.
Farm Market, hosted by Local Brands FARM Co-op, 4-6 p.m., Wildcat Liquors, HWY 160 West.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: Duane Smith’s Prohibition Tour, 5:30 p.m., BREW Pub & Kitchen, 117 W. College Dr.
Wake Up Laughing performs, 6 p.m., Mancos Brewing Co.
“William Matthews: Drawn to Paint” screening, 6 and 8:15 p.m., Durango Arts Center Theater.
“A Girl’s Guide to Coffee” opening night, 7:30 p.m., show also runs 7:30 p.m., Oct. 3, and 8-10, and 3 p.m., Oct. 4, FLC Mainstage Theatre.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: Bonfire and Fireworks, 8 p.m., FLC Softball Fields.
Third Time Charmed performs, 8:30 p.m., Billy Goat Saloon in Gem Village.
Funked Up Fridays, DJ Kaztro, 9 p.m., Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
Old School Hip Hop with DJ P.A., 10 p.m., Blondies in Cortez. 565-4015.



21st annual 5K Journey of Hope, 10K Colors for Cancer, 8:30 a.m., Mercy Regional Medical Center parking lot, 1010 Three Springs Blvd.
Drop-in Tennis, 9 a.m., Durango High School. 769-3772.
Durango Farmer’s Market, 9 a.m.-noon, First National Bank, 259 W 9th St.
The Cowboy Poetry Gathering Parade, 10 a.m., Main Avenue.
The Metropolitan Opera HD Broadcast: Il Trovatore (Verdi), 10:55 a.m., Student Union Vallecito Room at Fort Lewis College.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: Tailgate Party, 11 a.m., Dennison Field.
Bikes, Bands and Brews, live music with Blue Hornets and Afrobeatnicks, and Ska Euphoria release party, 2-6 p.m., Ska Brewing World Headquarters, 225 Girard St. 247-5792.
Kevin Frazier performs, 3p.m., Mancos Brewing Co.
Fort Lewis College Homecoming: Skyhawk Sports Spectacular, 6 p.m., Student Union Ballroom at Fort Lewis College.
Alex Paul performs, 6 p.m., 6512’ Restaurant and Lounge, 152 E. College Dr. 247-9083.
Kirk James performs, 6 p.m., Seven Rivers Steakhouse at Sky Ute Casino in Ignacio.
Last Nickel performs, 6 p.m., Mancos Brewing Co.
“Wolf Crossing” with Alissa Wolf and J.R. Cook, 6:30-9 p.m., Jean Pierre Bakery, 601 Main Ave.
“Ice Cowboys” film premiere and reception, fundraiser for DAC, 7 p.m., Durango Arts Center Theater, 802 E. 2nd Ave.
Stanley Maynard McNeil performs, 7 p.m., Mancos Valley Distillery.
Voodoo Swing performs, 7:30 p.m., Crash Music in Aztec, N.M. 505-427-6748 or
“Brahms’ Second Symphony,” 7:30 p.m., Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College; event also runs 3 p.m., Oct. 4, Montezuma-Cortez High School. or
Trivia Night, 8 p.m., Bottom Shelf Brewery in Bayfield.
Hip Hop and MC Battle with G-Life, DJ Pookie, LAM and more, 9 p.m., Blondies in Cortez. 739-4944.
First Saturdays, DJs I-cite and Kid Consume perform, 9 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
Miller & The Other Sinners perform, 10 p.m., El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.


FLC Athletics Hall of Fame Celebration, 9 a.m., Strater Hotel, 699 Main Ave.
Animas Mug Run, benefitting Lisa Parker’s Puppies, 9 a.m., Animas City Mountain, 32nd Street trailhead.
Veterans Committee Breakfast, 9-11 a.m., Elks Lodge, 901 E 2nd Ave. 247-2298.
8th annual Apple Days Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Buckley Park.
Traditional Irish Music Jam, 12:30-4 p.m., Irish Embassy, 900 Main Ave.
FamilyTime Yoga for families/caregivers with children ages 5-10 with Joy Kilpatrick, 3-4 p.m., YogaDurango on Main Avenue.
Blue Moon Ramblers perform, 7 p.m., Diamond Belle Saloon, 699 Main Ave.
Sunday Live Local, Alex Blocker performs, 8 p.m., Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.


Youth Racquetball Clinics, all ages, 2-3 p.m.; ages 7 to 11, 3-4 p.m.; ages 12 to 14, 4-5 p.m., Durango Rec Center. 946-2962.
Winterizing Your Garden Workshop, 5:30-7 p.m., Ohana Kuleana Community Garden, 564 E. 30th St. 259-3123.
“Reconciling Water Rights, Law, Justice and Ecology in the 21st Century,” 6 p.m., Center of Southwest Studies Lyceum at Fort Lewis College.
Basic Computer Classe, 6:30-8 p.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
Contiki, 7 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.


Kids Storytime, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
Inklings: Book Club for 2nd and 3rd Graders, 4-5 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
Drop-in Tennis, after 5:30 p.m., Durango High School. 769-3772.
Rotary Club of Durango meets, 6 p.m., Henry Strater Hotel, 699 Main Ave. 385-7899.
Informal Tango Practice, 6-8 p.m., Rotary Park. 533-7231.
Reel Rock 10: Climbing and Adventure Film Tour, 7 p.m., Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College.
Open Mic Night, 7 p.m., Blondies in Cortez.
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
Savoy & Decadon perform, 8:30 p.m., The Animas City Theatre, 128 E. College Ave.
Bingo Night, 9 p.m., Lady Falconburgh’s, 640 Main Ave.



Bird Walk, 8 a.m., meet at Rotary Park. 382-9396.
Free Kids Yoga for ages 3-7 with Joy Kilpatrick, 9-9:45 a.m., Pediatric Associates of Durango, 1199 Main Ave., Suite 205.
Weekly Wee Walk Abouts, preschool nature walks, 10-11 a.m., meet at pavilion at Rotary Park. 769-1800.
Class for Spanish speakers trying to improve English, 10-11:30 a.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
Garden Workday, 10 a.m.-noon, Manna Soup Kitchen Garden, 110 Avenida Del Sol.
Green Business Roundtable, noon, Henry Strater, 699 Main Ave.
Storytime for Kids, 3 p.m., Fort Lewis Mesa Branch Library. 588-3331.
The Black Velvet Trio performs, 4-8 p.m., Balcony Bar and Grill, 600 Main Ave.
Marilyn Kroeker and Sweetwater Station perform, 5:30 p.m., Far View Lodge at Mesa Verde National Park.
Wednesday Night Trail Run, 5:45 p.m., meet at Horse Gulch Trailhead. 901-1075.
Digital & Smart Phone Photography with Kit Frost, 6 p.m., Durango Natural Foods, 575 E. 8th Ave. 247-8129.
Pub Quiz Trivia, 6:30 p.m., Irish Embassy Pub, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
Poker and Ping Pong Tournament, 8 p.m., Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
Geeks Who Drink Trivia, 8:30 p.m., BREW Pub & Kitchen, 117 W College Dr. 259-5959.


Jessica Richardson Art Show, thru Oct. 7, Raider Ridge Café, 509 E 8th Ave.
“One Hundred Patterns: Ben Barry,” thru Oct. 7, Fort Lewis College Art Gallery.
“Segmentations” by Arista Slater-Sandoval, and “Out from Under” by Fran Foreman, thru Oct. 14, Open Shutter Gallery, 735 Main Ave.
Village Artisan’s Market, Monday-Saturday thru Oct. 17, Studio Sellke, Gem Village.
Call to Artists for “Creepy Beautiful: A freaky, lovely group display for the witching season,” artwork drop-off deadline Oct. 21, opening reception, Oct. 23, Sweet 11 Gallery, 863½ Main Ave., Suite 11.
“Earth, Water, Sky,” printmaking by Andrew Jagniecki, thru Oct. 31, Durango Arts Center Art Library, 802 E. 2nd Ave.
Karaoke, 8 p.m., Thursday-Sunday, 8th Ave. Tavern, 509 E 8th Ave.


Sight-in Days, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Oct. 8-9, 15-16 and 29-30, Durango Gun Club Outdoor Range. 749-3453.
Free Legal Clinic, 2-4 p.m., Oct. 8, Mancos Public Library. 533-7600 or
Heartbeat Durango, support group for individuals affected by suicide, 6-8 p.m., Oct. 8, Fire Station 1, 142 Sheppard Drive. 403-4103.
“The Place In Between: Casas Grandes, the U.S. Southwest and Mesoamerica,” presented by San Juan Basin Archaeological Society meets, 7 p.m., Oct. 8, Center of Southwest Studies Lyceum at Fort Lewis College.
Moses Walker, Kevin Blaum and friends perform, 7 p.m., Oct. 8, Crash Music in Aztec, N.M. 505-427-6748 or
The Dustbowl Revival performs, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 8, Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College.
Free Legal Clinic, 2-5 p.m., Oct. 9, Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
Kirk James performs, 5 p.m., Oct. 9, Rubio’s Patio in Aztec, N.M.
Inaugural Suitcase Party, benefits Big Brothers Big Sisters of SW Colorado, Durango Silk Dancers perform, 6-10 p.m., Oct. 9, Durango-La Plata County Airport private hanger. 247-3720.
Soul Atomic performs, 10 p.m., Oct. 9, El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
Autumn ATV Color Tour, Oct. 10 -11, Purgatory Resort.
Durango Double, half marathons and Gena Rych 5K, Oct. 10-11.
Tweak & Critique Writer’s Group, 10-11:30 a.m., Oct. 10, Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
Robbie Overfield performs, 6 p.m., Oct. 10, 6512’ Restaurant and Lounge, 152 E. College Dr. 247-9083.
BID Coffee & Conversation, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Oct. 11, First National Bank Conference Room, 259 W 9th St.
Durango Double, half marathon and 5k races benefitting the Women’s Resource Center, 9 a.m. Oct. 10 & 11, Animas Surgical Hospital.
“Lunch & Lights” workshop, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Oct. 13, La Plata Electric Association headquarters, 45 Stewart St. 382-7770.
Free Parent Education Night: Nutrition basics for children’s health and forming healthy habits with Nicola St. Mary and Hana Renee, 5:30 p.m., Oct. 13, Bayfield Elementary School Gymnasium. 946-3709.
“Temple Grandin” screening, 4 and 7 p.m., Oct. 14, Fort Lewis College Student Union, Vallecito Room.
“Sweet Tart Tiny Art” exhibition, 5-8 p.m., show runs thru Oct. 14, Sweet 11 Gallery, 863 ½ Main Ave., Suite 11.
Robin Davis performs, 6 p.m., Oct. 16, 6512’ Restaurant and Lounge, 152 E. College Dr. 247-9083.
“Celebrating histories and innovations through preservation, education, and engagement with artists and communities” lecture and slideshow presentation with Matt Neff, 4 p.m., Mancos Common Press Open House, 5 p.m., Oct. 17, Mancos Community Center.
The Kirk James Blues Band performs, 6 p.m., Oct. 20, Ignacio Blues at Sky Ute Casino in Ignacio.
Evening Book Club, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Oct. 21, White Rabbit Books and Curiosities, 128 W 14th St. 259-2213.
PBR Art Contest, 6 p.m., Oct. 21, El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
Andreas Kapsalis performs, 4:30 p.m., Oct. 22, El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
Green Drinks, featuring Thrive! La Plata Living Wage Coalition, 5 p.m., Oct. 29, Carvers Brewing Co., 1022 Main Ave.
Foxfeather performs, 10 p.m., Oct. 30, El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
Yoga 12-Step Recovery, 10 a.m.-noon, Oct. 31, YogaDurango, 1140-A Main Ave.
Fee free day, Nov. 11, all national parks.
Spirit Runners 5K/1 Mile Fund Run/Walk, benefit for Title VII Native American Education, 9 a.m., Nov. 15, Rank Park, behind Durango High School. 946-1751.
Snowdown 2016: Back to the Eighties, Jan. 27-31.

There is currently no content available.