On the town

On the town

Thursday19

Yoga Flow, 8 a.m., Pine River Library.
 
FLC Research & Creative Activities Symposium, featuring student research and scholarship presentations, 9 a.m.-noon and 2:30-4 p.m., Vallecito Room; 10 a.m.-noon and 2:30-3:15 p.m., Student Union Ballroom. Closing gala, 4:15 p.m, Student Union Ballroom. www.fortlewis.edu/undergraduate-research.
 
Baby Meetup, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Columbine House at Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 419 San Juan Dr.
 
Little Readers Storytime, 10 a.m., Pine River Library.
 
Older Adults Coffee Klatch, 10 a.m.-noon, Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Toddler Storytime, 10:30-11 a.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Best for Colorado Challenge, free workshop on best business practices for Colorado, presented by Local First and City of Durango, noon-1 p.m., Durango Public Library. Register at 375-4855 or colleen.obrien@durangogov.org.
 
Read to Rover, for new and independent readers ages 5-plus, 3:30-4:45 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 4 p.m., Durango High School courts. 769-3772.
 
Kidz Klub, after-school activities for elementary school kids, 4-5 p.m., Ignacio Community Library.
 
“Doc Swords,” PTSD Social Club for Veterans, 4-6 p.m., VFW, 1550 Main Ave.
 
The Standard Duo performs, 5 p.m., Ska Brewing, 225 Girard St.
 
Public Meeting to discuss ADUs in additional neighborhoods, 5-7 p.m., Durango Public Library. 375-4850.
 
Family Literacy Night, activities, crafts and more, 5:30 p.m., Ignacio Community Library.
 
Sitting Meditation, 5:30-6:15 p.m., Durango Dharma Center, 1800 E. 3rd Ave. 764-8070 or durangodharmacenter.org.
 
Open Mic Night, 6-8 p.m., Eno Wine Bar, 723 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Lightweight and Ultralight Backpacking – Carry Less, Do More, sponsored by San Juan Mountains Association, 6-8 p.m., San Juan Public Lands Center, 15 Burnett Ct. kathe@sjma.org.
 
Powerhouse Pub Trivia, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Powerhouse Science Center, 1333 Camino del Rio. www.powsci.org.
 
Four Corners Back Country Horsemen meet, presentation by Wayne Schaaf, great nephew of Olga Little, 7 p.m., Florida Grange on Highway 172. www.4cbch.org or 442-0575.
 
Open Mic & Stand-Up Comedy, 8 p.m., El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
 
Laugh Therapy @ the Embassy, open mic stand up comedy and fundraiser for SASO, 8-10 p.m., The Irish Embassy, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Karaoke with Crazy Charlie, 8 p.m.-close, Wild Horse Saloon, 601 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Thursday Night Funk Jam, for experienced musicians, 9 p.m.-midnight, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.

Friday20

Durango Early Bird Toastmasters, 7-8:30 a.m., LPEA headquarters, 45 Stewart St. 769-7615.
 
Free yoga, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Lively Boutique, 809 Main Ave.
 
North Main Clean Day, volunteers needed to help sweep, pick up trash, clean sidewalks and more, 9 a.m., meet at fairgrounds parking lot. 375-5067.
 
Zumba Gold, 9:30-10:15 a.m., La Plata Senior Center, 2424 Main Ave.
 
Caregiver Cafe, 10 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield. 884-2222.
 
Open Art Studio, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
24th annual Durango Bluegrass Meltdown, featuring concerts, jams, workshops and more, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., April 20-22, around Durango. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
Preschool Storytime, 10:30-11 a.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Seed Studio Art Show & Reception, featuring art from Seed Studio, Juniper School and Durango Montessori, 3-5 p.m., Smiley Café, 1309 E. 3rd Ave.
 
STEAM Lab: Camouflage, 3:30-4:30 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
After School Awesome, 3:30 p.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield. 884-2222.
 
Durango Bluegrass Meltdown Free Kick-off Concert, 5-7 p.m., Powerhouse Science Center. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
Patrick Crossing performs, 5-9 p.m., The Irish Embassy, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Teen Game Night, 7-10 p.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
Open Mic Night, 7-11 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
“Dinner With the Boys” 7:30 p.m., show also runs April 21 and 2:30 p.m., April 22, Totah Theater in Farmington. 505-326-2839 or squareup.com/store/theater-ensemble-arts.
 
“The Butterfly’s Evil Spell,” 7:30 p.m., show also runs April 21 and 26-28, Sunflower Theatre in Cortez. www.sunflowertheatre.org.
 
DJ Noonz, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
 
Shawn Arrington Blues Band performs, 8:30 p.m., Billy Goat Saloon in Gem Village.

Saturday21

Fee-Free Days at National Parks, all day event, Mesa Verde National Park. www.nps.gov/meve.
 
Devo Bike Swap, 7:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Chapman Hill.
 
Squawker Road Classic, presented by FLC Cycling, team trials, 8 a.m., River Road and CR 213; criterium, 11:30 a.m., downtown. Event also runs April 22, road race, 8 a.m., FLC campus. cycling.fortlewis.edu.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 9 a.m., Durango High School courts. 769-3772.
 
Henry Stoy performs, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Jean-Pierre Café, 601 Main Ave. 570-650-5982.
 
MakerSpace Skill Sessions, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
VFW Indoor Flea Market, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 1550 Main Ave. 247-0384.
 
The North Main Event, block party featuring music, food, games and activities, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., along North Main Avenue, from 26th to 30th streets. www.themaineventdurango.com.
 
Durango Bluegrass Meltdown Band Showcase, noon-6 p.m., Old Time Barn Dance with Six Dollar String Band, 7:30-10 p.m., Elks Lodge, 9th Street and E. 2nd Avenue. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
Durango Youth Poetry Slam, featuring music and voices of local high school and middle school students, 5-7 p.m., Fort Lewis College, Noble Hall Room 130.
 
4D3 performs with Patrice DeLorenzo, 5:30 p.m., Digs at Three Springs. 259-2344.
 
Kirtan, 6-8 p.m., Studio 10, Smiley Building, 1309 E. 3rd Ave.
 
Super Jam, part of the 24th annual Durango Bluegrass Meltdown, 7:30-10 p.m., Henry Strater Theater, 7th Street and Main Avenue. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
Comedy Cocktail open mic stand up, 8 p.m., Eno Wine Bar, 723 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Late Night Show with Western Centuries, part of the Durango Bluegrass Meltdown, 8-10 p.m., Durango Arts Center, 8th Street and E. 2nd Avenue. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
DJ Noonz, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.

Sunday22

Veterans Breakfast, 9-11 a.m., Elks Club, 901 E. 2nd Ave. 946-4831.
 
Henry Stoy performs, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Jean-Pierre Café, 601 Main Ave. 570-650-5982.
 
Gospel Set, part of the Durango Bluegrass Meltdown, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Durango Arts Center, 8th Street and E. 2nd Avenue. www.durangomeltdown.com.
 
Earth Day Festival, hosted by Durango Nature Studies, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Rotary Park.
 
Climate March and Kid’s Earth Day Parade, hosted by Citizens Climate Lobby, 10:30-11:15 a.m., along Main Avenue, meet at train station. 259-0385 or Susan131@aol.com.
 
Leaf a Legacy – Tree Planting and BBQ Picnic, hosted by FLC’s Environmental Center, noon-2:30 p.m., Fort Lewis College Food Forest. rllandis@fortlewis.edu.
 
Writers’ Workshop, 2 p.m., Ignacio Community Library.
 
Registration Party for Fall Blaze Bicycle Tour, to help fund FLC Cycling scholarships, 3-6 p.m., Carver Brewing Co., 1022 Main Ave. www.fortlewis.edu/fallblaze or 7690-3782.
 
A Mile in My Shoes PJ Dance Party, an evening of art, storytelling, conversations and dance about homelessness, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Student Union Ballroom at Fort Lewis College.
 
Blue Moon Ramblers, 7 p.m., Diamond Belle Saloon, 699 Main Ave.

Monday23

Yogalates, 9 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Jammin’ Juniors, 10 a.m., also Wed., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Gentle Yoga, 1 p.m., Durango Senior Center.
 
Community Meeting, 5:30-7 p.m., Durango Dharma Center, 1800 E. 3rd Ave. 764-8070 or durangodharmacenter.org.
 
Salsa/Bachata/Merengue dance classes 6:30 p.m.; social/practice time 8-9 p.m., VFW Hall, 1550 Main Ave. www.salsadancedurango.com.
 
Learn to Square Dance, with Wild West Squares, 7-8:30 p.m., Florida Grange, 656 Hwy 172. 903-6478.

Tuesday24

Yoga for All, 9 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Zumba Gold, 9:30-10:15 a.m., La Plata Senior Center, 2424 Main Ave.
 
Little Readers Storytime, 10 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Storytime, 10 a.m., Maria’s Bookshop, 960 Main Ave.
 
Storytime, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
“South Africa’s fragile democracy” with Katherine Burgess, part of the 2018 Great Decisions discussions, 11:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m., Durango Public Library. www.lwvlaplata.org.
 
ICL Knitters, 1-3 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Baby Storytime, 2-2:30 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Tuesday Too Cool, gaming and STEAM programming, 3:30 p.m., Pine River Library. 884-2222.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 4 p.m., Durango High School courts. 769-3772.
 
Inklings Book Club, 3rd-5th graders, 4-5 p.m., Ignacio Community Library.
 
Terry Rickard performs, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Super Ted’s Trivia Night, 6:12 p.m., Animas City Theatre, 128 E. College Dr. www.animascitytheatre.com.
 
Rotary Club of Durango, presentation by Fort Lewis College President Dene Thomans, 6 p.m., Strater Hotel. 385-7899.
 
Knit or Crochet with Kathy Graf, 6-7 p.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
Adult Board Game Night, 6-7 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Folk Jam, 6-8 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Russian Olive Removal for Watershed Health with Amanda Kuenzi from Mountain Studies Institute, 6:30 p.m., Animas Valley Grange, 7172 County Road 203.
 
DJ Crazy Charlie hosts karaoke, 6:30-10:30 p.m., Billy Goat Saloon in Gem Village.
 
Open Mic Night, 7 p.m., Blondies in Cortez.
 
Trivia Night, 7-10 p.m., Durango Brewing Co., 3000 Main Ave.
 
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s Lounge, 937 Main Ave.

Wednesday25

Morning Meditation, 8:30 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield. 884-2222.
 
Bird Walk, 9 a.m., bring binoculars and meet at Rotary Park.
 
StoryTime, 10-11 a.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Pine River Valley Centennial Rotary Club, noon, Tequila’s in Bayfield.
 
Free Trauma Conscious Yoga for Veterans and Families, noon-1 p.m., Elks Lodge, 901 E. 2nd Ave.
 
MakerSpace, noon-4 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Open Knitting Group, 1-3 p.m., Smiley Café, 1309 E. 3rd Ave.
 
Teen Cafe, 2-5:30 p.m., Wednesdays, Ignacio Library. 563-9287.
 
Floor Barre Class, 3-4 p.m., Absolute Physical Therapy, 277 E. 8th Ave. 764-4094.
 
Tween Time: Crafternoon, 4-5 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Friends of the San Juans End of Season Celebration, afood, drinks, raffle prizes and more, 5-8 p.m., Pine Needle Mountaineering, 835 Main Ave. www.thesanjuans.org.
 
Greg Ryder performs, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Thank the Veterans! potluck, Peter Neds and Glenn Keefe perform, 5:30-8:30 p.m., VFW, 1550 Main Ave. 828-7777.
 
Autoimmune Support Group, 5:45 p.m., Living Tree Live Foods, 680-B Main Ave.
 
Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Jenna Bush Hager, part of the Community Foundation’s “Making a Difference” Speaker Series, 6:30 p.m., FLC Community Concert Hall. www.durangoconcerts.com.
 
“Return of The Dirtbag,” an evening with Luke Mehall, celebrating the release of the 2nd edition of American Climber, 6:30 p.m., Ska Brewing, 225 Girard St. www.climbingzine.com.
 
Terry Rickard performs, 7 p.m., The Office, 699 Main Ave.
 
Yoga en Español, 7:30-8:30 p.m., YogaDurango, 1140 Main Ave.
 
Karaoke, 8 p.m., Blondies in Cortez.
 
Karaoke with Crazy Charlie, 8 p.m.-close, Wild Horse Saloon, 601 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Geeks Who Drink Trivia, 8:30 p.m., BREW Pub & Kitchen, 117 W. College Dr. 259-5959.

Ongoing

Dine Out Durango: Five Days for a Living Wage, visit participating restaurants and a portion of proceeds goes to La Plata County Thrive! Living Wage Coalition, April 16-20. www.thrivelaplata.org.
 
“Woman,” a juried exhibition, show runs thru April 21, Studio &, 1027 Main Ave. anddurango.com.
 
Graduating Art & Communication Design Majors Exhibition, exhibit runs thru April 27, Fort Lewis College Art Gallery. 382-6925.
 
Durango Spring Cleanup, through May 4. www.durangogov.org/cleanup.
 
“Splendor of the Rockies,” plein air works by Moab artist Carolyn Dailey, thru May 5, Eno, 723 E. 2nd Ave. 385-0106.
 
Teen Time, 3:30 p.m., Tuesday-Friday, Pine River Library. 884-2222.
 
Live music, 5:30 p.m., daily, Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Live music, 7 p.m., daily, The Office, 699 Main Ave.
 
Karaoke, 8 p.m., Thur-Sun, 8th Ave. Tavern, 509 E 8th Ave.

Upcoming

Durango Green Drinks, hosted by Conservation Colorado and Thrive! Living Wage Coalition, 5-6:45 p.m., April 26, Carver Brewing Co., 1022 Main Ave.
 
Food Justice Symposium, featuring M. Karlos Baca and Rowen White, April 27-29, near Dolores. Register at www.icollectiveinc.org/food-justice-symposium.
 
Spring Benefit for Four Corners Rainbow Youth Center, 6-10 p.m., April 27, Powerhouse Science Center, 1333 Camino del Rio.
 
Southwest Piano Trio performs on violin, cello and piano with Lori Lovato on clarinet, part of the 2017-18 Recital Series, 7 p.m., April 27, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 419 San Juan Drive. 385-8668.
 
The Met: Live in HD, featuring Massenet’s “Cendrillon,” 10:55 a.m., April 28, Fort Lewis College Student Union, Vallecito Room. www.durangoconcerts.com.
 
Living with Wildfire, resource fair and fundraiser featuring music from Little Brother, Carute Roma and Afrobeatniks, 1-9 p.m., April 28, Mancos Brewing Co. www.southwestcoloradofires.org.
 
Hunting Film Tour Durango Premier, sponsored by Backcountry Hunters & Anglers, 7 p.m., April 28, Durango Arts Center, 802 E. 2nd Ave. www.huntingfilmtour.com.