On the town

On the town

Thursday14

Yoga Flow, 8 a.m., Pine River Library.
 
Women’s Drop-in Tennis, 9 a.m., Durango High School courts. www.durangotennis.com.
 
Baby Meetup, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Columbine House at Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 419 San Juan Dr.
 
Little Readers Storytime, 10 a.m., Pine River Library.
 
Qi Gong/Tai Chi with Tyler VanGemert, 10-11 a.m., garden at White Rabbit Books & Curiosities, 128 W. 14th St. 259-2213.
 
Toddler Storytime, 10:30-11 a.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Teen Time: Iron Chef Play, 1-2 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 4 p.m., Durango High School courts. www.durangotennis.com.
 
“Doc Swords,” PTSD Social Club for Veterans, 4-6 p.m., VFW, 1550 Main Ave.
 
Ska-B-Q featuring live music from the Pete Giuliani Band, 5-8 p.m., Ska Brewing, 225 Girard St.
 
Ben Gibson Acoustic Duo performs, 5-9 p.m., Animas River Beer Garden at the Doubletree Hotel, 501 Camino del Rio.
 
Safari Night, hosted by CTCVoyages and featuring a presentation on travel to Africa, 5:15 p.m., Himalayan Restaurant, 992 Main Ave. 259-4008.
 
Sitting Meditation, 5:30-6:15 p.m., Durango Dharma Center, 1800 E. 3rd Ave. 764-8070 or durangodharmacenter.org.
 
Concerts @ The Park free summer concert series, Nashville’s Michaela Anne performs, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Buckley Park. www.durangoconcerts.com.
 
La Plata Quilters Guild meets, 6 p.m., La Plata County Fairgrounds. 799-1632.
 
Powerhouse Pub Trivia, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Powerhouse Science Center, 1333 Camino del Rio. www.powsci.org.
 
Community Music Jam, all levels and ages, 7 p.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Open Mic & Stand-Up Comedy, 8 p.m., El Rancho Tavern, 975 Main Ave.
 
Karaoke with Crazy Charlie, 8 p.m.-close, Wild Horse Saloon, 601 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Thursday Night Funk Jam, 9 p.m.-midnight, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.

Friday15

Durango Early Bird Toastmasters, 7-8:30 a.m., LPEA headquarters, 45 Stewart St. 769-7615.
 
Free yoga, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Lively Boutique, 809 Main Ave.
 
Zumba Gold, 9:30-10:15 a.m., La Plata Senior Center, 2424 Main Ave.
 
Caregiver Cafe, 10 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield. 884-2222.
 
Open Art Studio, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Preschool Storytime, 10:30-11 a.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Homeschool Lego Time, 1 p.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Kids’ Club: Rock Art, 1-2 p.m., Durango Public Library. 375-3380.
 
Kid’s Screen-Free Playtime, 3-5 p.m., White Rabbit Books & Curiosities, 128 W. 14th St. 259-2213.
 
Durango Hafia & Fundraiser Belly Dance Show, proceeds go to Alternative Horizons, 6 p.m., American Legion, 878 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Kirk James Blues Band, 6 p.m., The Rusty Shovel Saloon, Vallecito.
 
Disco Night, 6:30-9 p.m., Chapman Hill Skate Rink. www.durangogov.org.
 
One for the Foxes performs, 6:45 p.m., Henry Strater Theatre, 699 Main Ave. henrystratertheatre.com.
 
Raven Narratives Live Storytelling: “Privilege,” 7:30 p.m., show also runs June 16, Sunflower Theatre in Cortez. www.sunflowertheatre.org.
 
Teen Game Night, 7-10 p.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
Open Mic Night, 7-11 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Paula Poundstone performs, 7:30 p.m., Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College. www.durangoconcerts.com.
 
Karaoke and dance with Mr. Soul, 8 p.m.-midnight, Blondies in Cortez.
 
DJ Noonz, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.

Saturday16

Durango Farmers Market, featuring music from Andrew Sickler, 8 a.m.-noon, First National Bank parking lot, 259 W. 9th St. www.durangofarmersmarket.com.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 9 a.m., Durango High School courts. www.durangotennis.com.
 
Trail Work at Phil’s World, hosted by SW Colorado Cycling Association, San Juan Mountains Association and the Tres Rios Field Office, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., meet at Phil’s World main parking lot off of Highway 160. kathe@sjma.org or 385-1310.
 
Henry Stoy performs, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Jean-Pierre Café, 601 Main Ave. 570-650-5982.
 
VFW Indoor Flea Market, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 1550 Main Ave. 247-0384.
 
Picker's Circle, all levels welcome, 3-5 p.m., White Rabbit Books & Curiosities, 128 W. 14th St. 259-2213.
 
Black Velvet Duo performs, 5-9 p.m., Animas River Beer Garden at the Doubletree Hotel, 501 Camino del Rio.
 
Kirk James performs, 5:30 p.m., Digs Restaurant in Three Springs. 259-2344.
 
Farmington Hill performs, 6-9 p.m., Fenceline Cidery in Mancos.
 
Ben Gibson Acoustic Duo performs, 6-10 p.m., Seven Rivers Steakhouse at the Sky Ute Casino in Ignacio.
 
Light Show Public Skate, 6:30-9 p.m., Chapman Hill Skate Rink. www.durangogov.org.
 
Comedy Cocktail open mic stand up, 8 p.m., Eno Wine Bar, 723 E. 2nd Ave.
 
DJ Noonz, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s, 937 Main Ave.
 
Carney Bones performs, 8:30 p.m., Billy Goat Saloon in Gem Village.

Sunday17

Veterans Breakfast, 9-11 a.m., Elks Club, 901 E. 2nd Ave. 946-4831.
 
Henry Stoy performs, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Jean-Pierre Café, 601 Main Ave. 570-650-5982.
 
Writers’ Workshop, 2 p.m., Ignacio Community Library.
 
Adult Coloring & Afternoon Tea, 3-5 p.m., White Rabbit Books & Curiosities, 128 W. 14th St. 259-2213.
 
Live Kung Fu Dubbing, 5 p.m., Durango Brewing Co., 3000 Main Ave.
 
Black Velvet Duo performs, 6-9 p.m., Cyprus Café, 725 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Joan Osborne performs, 6:45 p.m., Henry Strater Theatre, 699 Main Ave. henrystratertheatre.com.
 
Blue Moon Ramblers, 7 p.m., Diamond Belle Saloon, 699 Main Ave.

Monday18

Yogalates, 9 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
PRL Play, play days for caregivers and children, 10 a.m., also Wed., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Gentle Yoga, 1 p.m., Durango Senior Center.
 
Sitting Meditation and Talk, 5:30-7 p.m., Durango Dharma Center, 1800 E. 3rd Ave. 764-8070 or durangodharmacenter.org.
 
Classic Movie Monday, featuring “Bridge on the River Kwai,” 7 p.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Books & Brews, hosted by Durango Public Library, 7-8:30 p.m., Animas Brewing Co., 1560 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Learn to Square Dance, with Wild West Squares, 7-8:30 p.m., Florida Grange, 656 Hwy 172. 903-6478.

Tuesday19

Yoga for All, 9 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Zumba Gold, 9:30-10:15 a.m., La Plata Senior Center, 2424 Main Ave.
 
Little Readers Storytime, 10 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
Storytime, 10 a.m., Maria’s Bookshop, 960 Main Ave.
 
Free Children’s Performances, featuring Drum Safari, 10:30 a.m. and 1 p.m., Durango Public Library. 375-3380.
 
Storytime, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
Tuesday Crafternoons, 1 p.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield.
 
ICL Knitters, 1-3 p.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Baby Storytime, 2-2:30 p.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Farm Stand Season Opening, 3-6:30 p.m., event runs each Tuesday and Friday, Twin Buttes Farm, Highway 160.
 
Drop-in Tennis, all ages welcome, 4 p.m., Durango High School courts. www.durangotennis.com.
 
Ben Gibson Acoustic Duo performs, 4-7 p.m., Wines of the San Juans in Blanco, N.M.
 
Terry Rickard performs, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Rotary Club of Durango, 6 p.m., Strater Hotel. 385-7899.
 
Knit or Crochet with Kathy Graf, 6-7 p.m., Mancos Public Library. 533-7600.
 
Adult Board Game Night, 6-7:30 p.m., Durango Public Library. 375-3380.
 
Folk Jam, 6-8 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Salsa Classes and Social Dance Night,  classes at 6:30 p.m., dancing at 8 p.m., Wildhorse Saloon, 601 E. 2nd Ave., Suite C. salsadancedurango@gmail.com.
 
DJ Crazy Charlie hosts karaoke, 6:30-10:30 p.m., Billy Goat Saloon in Gem Village.
 
Open Mic Night, 7 p.m., Blondies in Cortez.
 
Trivia Night, 7-10 p.m., Durango Brewing Co., 3000 Main Ave.
 
Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.-close, Moe’s Lounge, 937 Main Ave.

Wednesday20

Morning Meditation, 8:30 a.m., Pine River Library in Bayfield. 884-2222.
 
StoryTime, 10-11 a.m., Ignacio Community Library. 563-9287.
 
Early Literacy Play Date, for ages 0-5, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Durango Public Library.
 
Storytime, 11-11:30 a.m., White Rabbit Books & Curiosities, 128 W. 14th St. 259-2213.
 
Pine River Valley Centennial Rotary Club, noon, Tequila’s in Bayfield.
 
Free Trauma Conscious Yoga for Veterans and Families, noon-1 p.m., Elks Lodge, 901 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Kids Ukulele Club, for ages 9-12, 1-2 p.m., Durango Public Library. Register at 375-3380.
 
Open Knitting Group, 1-3 p.m., Smiley Café, 1309 E. 3rd Ave.
 
Animas City Farmer’s Market, 3-7 p.m., 2977 Main Ave.
 
Beer 101, 3 p.m., Durango Brewing Co., 3000 Main Ave.
 
Floor Barre Class, 3-4 p.m., Absolute Physical Therapy, 277 E. 8th Ave. 764-4094.
 
Pete Giuliani performs, 5-9 p.m., Animas River Beer Garden at the Doubletree Hotel, 501 Camino del Rio.
 
Greg Ryder performs, 5:30 p.m., Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Thank the Veterans! potluck, Peter Neds and Glenn Keefe perform, 5:30-8:30 p.m., VFW, 1550 Main Ave. 828-7777.
 
Adult Game Night, 6 p.m., Durango Brewing Co., 3000 Main Ave.
 
Jeff Solon Jazz Duo performs, 6-9 p.m., Cyprus Café, 725 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Bluegrass Jam, 6-9 p.m., Steaming Bean, 900 Main Ave. 403-1200.
 
Gary Walker & Faith Evangeline perform, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Jean-Pierre Restaurant, 601 Main Ave.
 
True West Rodeo, featuring bareback, barrel racing, bull riding and more, 6:30-9 p.m., La Plata County Fairgrounds. www.facebook.com/TrueWestRodeo.
 
Terry Rickard performs, 7 p.m., The Office, 699 Main Ave.
 
Yoga en Español, 7:30-8:30 p.m., YogaDurango, 1140 Main Ave.
 
Karaoke, 8 p.m., Blondies in Cortez.
 
Karaoke with Crazy Charlie, 8 p.m.-close, Wild Horse Saloon, 601 E. 2nd Ave.
 
Geeks Who Drink Trivia, 8:30 p.m., BREW Pub & Kitchen, 117 W. College Dr. 259-5959.

Ongoing

“The Art of Trompe L’oeil,” thru June 30, Durango Arts Center upstairs gallery, 802 E. 2nd Ave. www.durangoarts.org.
 
42nd annual Juried Art Exhibit, thru June 30, Durango Arts Center, 802 E. 2nd Ave. www.durangoarts.org.
 
Bar D Chuckwagon nightly, 5:30 p.m., 8080 County Road 250.
 
Live music, 5:30 p.m., daily, Diamond Belle, 699 Main Ave.
 
Live music, 7 p.m., daily, The Office, 699 Main Ave.
 
Karaoke, 8 p.m., Thur-Sun, 8th Ave. Tavern, 509 E 8th Ave.

Upcoming

Durango Pride Festival, June 21-24, around Durango. 4calliancefordiversity.org/durango-pride-2018/
 
Veterans River Float and Picnic, free Texas Ty BBQ and Mountain Waters Raft Trips for veterans and their families, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., June 24, Santa Rita Park.
 
“Women in the Southwest” Summer Lecture Series, presentation on “Three Women, One Story: 1000 Years of Art, History, and Culture” with Kate Nelson, 1:30 p.m., June 27, Center of Southwest Studies at Fort Lewis College, Lyceum Room. 247-7456.
 
Summer Concert Series, Lost Souls perform to benefit The Community Foundation, 5-7 p.m., June 27, Rochester Hotel Secret Garden, 726 E. 2nd Ave. www.rochesterhotel.com.
 
Concerts @ the Park featuring The Noms, June 28, Buckley Park, Durango. durangoconcerts.com.
 
Colorado Trail Days, gear demos, seminars, clinics, prizes and more, June 29 – July 1, hosted by Backcountry Experience.